CONFERENCE PROGRAM



Program Schedule: 6th International and 42nd ELTAI conference

VIT University

DAY I (THURSDAY)

Date Time Venue Session Resource Person Topic
16/6/2011 10.00 - 11.30 Dr.M.Channa Reddy Auditorium Inaugural Function
  11.30 - 12.00 Behind Anna Auditorium
REFRESHMENT
 
  12.00 - 12.15
Dr.M.Channa Reddy Auditorium / Anna Auditorium
Setting the Agenda
Rev. Fr. Dr.Peter Francis
 
  12.15 - 1.00
Dr.M.Channa Reddy Auditorium / Anna Auditorium
Plenary I
A.K.Singh
Teaching in the 21st century: New Teacher and New Student
  1.00 - 2.00
Foodys
LUNCH
   
  2.00 - 3.15
Dr.M.Channa Reddy Auditorium / Anna Auditorium
Panel Duscussion I
Prof.Vance Stevens(Moderator)
Continuing Professional Development
  3.15 - 4.00
Dr.M.Channa Reddy Auditorium / Anna Auditorium
Plenary II
Adrian Tenant
A Thali for ELTAI
  4.00 - 4.15
Foodys
REFRESHMENT
   
  4.15 - 5.30
Technology Tower Room No.(fourth floor)403, 404 (seventh floor)715, 716, 717, 724, 725, 726, 728,729
Workshop
   
  4.15 - 5.30
Technology Tower Gallery-I (GF-028) and Gallery II(SF-233)
Featured speakers
   

DAY II (FRIDAY)

Date Time Venue Session Resource Person Topic
17/6/2011
8.30 - 10.15
Technology Tower Room No.(fourth floor)403, 404, 413, 414, 423, 424, 434A,(third floor) 311, 312, 331, 332, 334, (seventh floor) 715, 716, 717, 724, 725, 726, 728,729
Paper Presentation-I (Parallel)
   
  10.15 - 10.30
Foodys
REFRESHMENT
   
  10.30 - 11.15
Anna Auditorium (Behind Main building)
Plenary III
Dr.Shreesh Chaudhary
Condemn without Crime: Grammar Translation Method
  11.15 - 12.15
Anna Auditorium (Behind Main building)
Symposium I
Dr.Padma Ravindran (Moderator)
How did I become a Professional?
  12.15 - 1.15
Technology Tower Room No.(fourth floor)403, 404, 413, 414, 423, 424, 434A,(third floor) 311, 312, 331, 332, 334, (seventh floor) 715, 716, 717, 724, 725, 726, 728,729
Paper Presentation-II (Parallel)
   
  1.15 - 2.00
Foodys
LUNCH
   
  2.00 - 2.20
Anna Auditorium (Behind Main building)
Online Special Lecture
Dr. Nellie Deuttsch
 
  2.20 - 3.00
Anna Auditorium (Behind Main building)
Plenary IV
Prof. Vance Stevens
Learning together to achieve the Aha! Moment
  3.00 - 4.00
Anna Auditorium (Behind Main building)
Symposium II
DR.Kalyan Chattopadyay(Moderator) Teacher Development in the Digital Age
  4.00 - 4.15
Foodys
REFRESHMENT
   
  4.15 - 5.30
Technology Tower Room No.(fourth floor)403, 404 (seventh floor)715, 716, 717, 724, 725, 726, 728,729
Workshop
   
  4.15 - 5.30
Technology Tower Gallery-I (GF-028) and Gallery II(SF-233)
Featured speakers
   

DAY III (SATURDAY)

Date Time Venue Session Resource Person Topic
18/6/2011
8.30 - 10.30
Technology Tower Room No.(fourth floor)403, 404, 413, 414, 423, 424, 434A,(third floor) 311, 312, 331, 332, 334, (seventh floor) 715, 716, 717, 724, 725, 726, 728,729
Paper Presentation-III (Parallel)
   
  10.30 - 10.45
Foodys
REFRESHMENT
   
  10.45 - 11.30
Anna Auditorium (Behind Main building)
Plenary V
Dr. Numa Markee
Materials Design: From the back of an Envelope to a full fledged unit1
  11.30 - 12.30
Anna Auditorium (Behind Main building)
Panel Discussion II
Dr. P.N.Ramani (Moderator)
Changing Perceptions of Teaching and Teachers
  12.30 - 1.15
Anna Auditorium (Behind Main building)
Plenary VI
Prof. R.Raja Govindaswamy
Teacher Power
  1.15 - 2.00
Foodys
LUNCH
   
  2.00 - 2.20
Anna Auditorium (Behind Main building)
Online Special Lecture
Mrs. Claire Bradin Syskin
 
  2.20 - 3.20
Anna Auditorium (Behind Main building)
Writer's Forum
Mrs. Usha Jesudasan (Moderator)
Classroom: Inspiring Creativity
  3.20 - 4.30   Valedictory Function    
  4.30 onwards
Behind Anna Auditorium
Tea & Certificate distribution
   


MORE LINKS

 


tumblr hit counter